Faculty-at-a-Glance

2017-2018

Faculty Emeritus

Faculty/Staff Directory

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Karen Alexander, M.Ed.
Educational Consultant and Upper School Principal Emeritus
B.S. Ed., Middle School Education, Math/Music, University of North Dakota
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Covenant College

Joanne Allan, M.Ed.
Lower School Math Specialist
B.Ed., Reading and Special Education, University of Saskatchewan
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Kimberly Allen, Ed.S.
Fifth Grade Teacher
B.S. Special Education, Liberty University
M.Ed., Special Education, Liberty University
Ed.S., Curriculum and Instruction, Liberty University

Kevin Ames, M.S.
Math Department Chairman, Upper School Math and Logic Teacher, Boys Varsity Cross Country Coach, and Varsity Track Coach
B.S., Math Education, Pensacola Christian College
M.S., Educational Leadership, Bob Jones University

Querube Barber, B.A.
Foreign Language Department Chairman and Upper School Spanish Teacher
B.A., Modern Languages, Christopher Newport University

Laura Brazier, B.S.
Upper School English Teacher
B.S., Special Education/Learning Disabilities, James Madison University

Pamela Burns, B.M.E.D.
Lower School Music Teacher
B.M.E.D., Music Education, James Madison University

Vicky Butler, B.S.
Second Grade Teacher
B.S., Early Education, N-4, George Mason University

Emily Byrd, M.A.
Upper School English Teacher
B.A., English and Middle Eastern Studies, University of Virginia
M.A., English, University of Virginia

Lori Byre, B.S.
Upper School Assistant Principal and Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Education, New Mexico State University

Cathy Case, B.S.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Psychology, Virginia Tech

Jack Colston, M.Ed.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Mathematics, Virginia Tech
M. Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech

Rachel Colston, B.S.
Lower and Upper School Science Teacher
B.S., Biology, North Carolina State University

Peggy Connor, B.S.N.
Kindergarten Teacher and NILD Therapist
B.S., Biology, Grove City College
B.S.N, Nursing, George Mason University

Sherri Copeland, B.A.
Assistant Librarian
B.A., Elementary Education, Eckerd College

Robin Currey, M.Ed.
Executive Function Coach and NILD Therapist
B.A., Psychology and Religion, The College of William and Mary
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech

Deb Dayhoff, M.A.
Visual Arts Department Chairman and Upper School Art Teacher
B.S., Art Education, Bob Jones University
M.A., Art Education, Corcoran College of Art and Design

Christine Dean, B.S.
Upper School Science Teacher
B.S., Biology, Florida Southern College

M.W. Dewey, M.Ed.
Assistant Headmaster for Academics, Upper School Principal, and Ethics Teacher
B.A., Philosophy, English, The University at Buffalo
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, University of Cincinnati
M.Div., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Sandra Dewey, M.L.S.
Director of Library and Educational Technologies
B.S., Multidisciplinary Studies, Liberty University
M.A., Human Services, Liberty University
M.L.S., Library Science, University of Buffalo

Kathleen Eiserman, M.Ed.
Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education, George Mason University
M.Ed., Elementary Education, University of Hawaii

Katie Finnell, M.A.
Upper School English Teacher
B.A., Literature, Patrick Henry College
M.A., English Literature, University of Massachusetts

Jennifer Fletcher, M.A.
Registrar
B.A., English, DePauw University
M.A., Student Personnel Administration in Higher Education, Ball State University

Ingrid Flores, B.A.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.A., Math, Houghton College

Yvonne Gaffin, B.A.
College Advisor
B.A., French, Calvin College

Erin Gingrich, B.A.
Upper School English Teacher
B.A., Secondary English Education, Cedarville University

Bethany Hardy, M.S.
School Counselor
B.S., Psychology, Southeastern University
M.S., Counseling, Southeastern University

Joshua Harstine, B.A.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Biblical and Religious Studies, Grove City College

Dwight Hayes, M.S.
Physical Education Department Chairman, Lower and Upper School Physical Education Teacher, and Boys Middle Level Soccer Coach
B.A., Physical/Health Education, Cedarville University
M.S., Physical Education, University of North Georgia

Ruth Henderson, M.Ed.
Upper School English Teacher
B.S., Psychology, Texas Christian University
B.A., English Literature, Texas Christian University
M.Ed., Secondary English Education, University of North Texas

Ji-hyun Hong, B.A.
First Grade Teacher
B.A., Education, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Suzanne Hulbert, B.S.
Upper School Science Teacher and NILD Therapist
A.A., Nursing, St. Petersburg College
B.S., Business Administration, Florida Southern College

Brett Jeschke, M.A.T.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., History, James Madison University
M.A., European History, George Mason University
M.A.T., Secondary Education, Liberty University

Kim Johnson, B.A.
English Department Chairman and Upper School English Teacher
B.A., English and Secondary English Education, East Tennessee State University

Josiah Jones, M.Div.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Biblical and Theological Studies, Gordon College
M.Div., Educational Ministries, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

Sam Kang, M.Div.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Psychology, George Mason University
M.Div., Reformed Theological Seminary

Susana Kang, M.A.
Sixth Grade Teacher
B.S., Secondary English, New York University
M.A., Curriculum and Teaching Secondary Education, Teachers College, Columbia University

Cheryl King, B.S.
Director of Athletics
B.S., Management, Pennsylvania State University

Christina Ko, M.T.
Upper School Math Teacher and National Honor Society Advisor
B.S., Mathematics, Virginia Tech
M.T., Secondary Math, University of Virginia

Jessica Kocher, B.S.
NILD Therapist and SSD Coordinator
B.S., Psychology, James Madison University

Debbie Koth, M.M.
Performing Arts Department Chairman and Choral Director
B.M., Vocal Performance, James Madison University
M.M., Vocal Performance, James Madison University

Katelyn Kuck, B.A.
Upper School Science Teacher, SGA Advisor
B.A., Biology, Texas A&M University

Cara Kuiper, M.A.
Upper School Assistant Principal and Upper School Math Teacher
B.A., Mathematics, Trinity Christian College
M.A., Systematic Theology, Wheaton College

Jean Lee, B.A.
Fifth Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, American University

Katherine Liversedge, B.A.
First Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, Asbury University

Sandy Loynaz, M.Ed.
Fourth Grade Teacher
B.S., University Studies, Shenandoah University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Emily Lubenec, B.A.
Upper School History Teacher and Yearbook Teacher
B.A., Secondary Education and History/Social-Science, Wheaton College

Serge Lubenec, M.S.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.A., Philosophy, Wheaton College
M.S., Computer Science, George Mason University

Aaron Marshall, B.A.
Upper School History Teacher, Middle Level Boys Cross Country Coach, and Assistant Track Coach
B.A., History, Schreiner University

Laurie Mathewson, J.D.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., International Relations, Stanford University
J.D., Georgetown University Law Center

Laura McCollum, Ed.D.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher and Director of Institutional Effectiveness
B.A., History and Political Science, Pepperdine University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Southern Oregon University
Ed.D., Curriculum and Instruction, Seattle Pacific University

Nathanael McGarry, B.A.
Upper School English Teacher
B.A., Liberal Arts, Thomas Aquinas College

Danae McGregor, B.A.
Upper School Latin Teacher
B.A., Classical Liberal Arts, Patrick Henry College

Scott Meushaw, B.A.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Christian Thought, Grove City College

Kay Meyer, B.A., P.C.E.T.
NILD Therapist
B.A., Music, The College of William and Mary

Judith Mijares, B.S.
Upper and Lower School Art Teacher
B.S., Graphic Design, Buffalo State College

Kimberly Miller, M.Ed.
Dean of Curriculum and Instruction, Science Department Chairman, and Upper School Science Teacher
B.S., General Studies with Elementary Licensure, Liberty University
M.Ed., Educational Psychology, University of Virginia

Carrie Moacdieh, M.A.
Upper School French Teacher
B.S., Finance, Miami University
M.A., French Literature, University of Texas at Arlington

Jessica Mobley, M.Ed.
Third Grade Teacher
B.S., Special Education, Liberty University
M.Ed., Teaching and Learning, Liberty University

Theresa Nie, M.A.
Sixth Grade Math Teacher and Testing Coordinator K-12
B.S., Mathematics, University of Notre Dame
M.A.T., Math Education, University of Portland
M.A., International Education, American University

Parker Normann, Ph.D.
Upper School Economics Teacher
B.S., Marketing, Economics, Lehigh University
M.S., Economics, Murray State University
Ph.D., Economics, George Mason University

Faith Ok, B.F.A.
Lower School Art Teacher
B.F.A., Art and Design Education, Pratt Institute

Kara O'Malley, B.A.
Executive Function Coach
B.A., Communications, University of Notre Dame

Deborah Petzrick, M.Ed.
Lower School Language Arts Reading Specialist
B.S., Nursing, University of Maryland
M.Ed., Reading, University of Virginia

Paul Petzrick, Jr., M.Ed.
Upper School Science Teacher, Laboratory Manager
B.S., Engineering, United States Military Academy
M.S., Systems Management, University of Southern California
M.Ed., Administration, La Salle University

R. Cody Phillips, M.S.
Upper School History Teacher
B.A., History, University of Wyoming
M.A., U.S. Diplomatic History, University of Nevada
M.S., Secondary Education, Old Dominion University

Russell Phillips, B.S.
Lower School Physical Education Teacher, Boys Varsity Soccer Coach, and Girls Varsity Soccer Coach
B.S., Travel Industry Management, Concord College

Janis Pierce, M.Ed.
Lower School Principal
B.S., Learning Disabilities, Winthrop College
M.Ed., Elementary Administration and Supervision, The Citadel

Kristin Pushak, M.A.
Upper School History Teacher
B.A., History and Spanish, Geneva College
M.A., Global Affairs, George Mason University

Erin Reed, M.S.
Upper School French Teacher
B.A., Public Relations, Pennsylvania State University
M.S., French, Information and Library Science, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Sciences de l'Infor

Kirsten Rodgers, M.Ed.
Lower and Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Secondary Mathematics Education, Grove City College
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Indiana Wesleyan University

Laura Sanders, M.Ed.
Sixth Grade Teacher
B.A., Spanish, Wake Forest University
M.Ed., Elementary Education, Minot State University

Neomi Sarmiento, M.S.
Upper School Spanish Teacher
B.A., Psychology, Biola University
M.S., Marriage and Family Therapy, Fuller Seminary

Janae Saunders, B.A.
Lower and Upper School Physical Education Teacher and Assistant Boys Middle Level Basketball Coach
B.A., Multi-Age Physical Education, Cedarville University

Peter Schnuda, M.Ed.
Dean of Campus Life, Upper School Christian Studies Teacher, SGA Advisor
B.A., Communication, Loyola University
M.A.T., Language Arts, George Mason University
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, George Mason University

Randal Shaheen, J.D.
Upper School Introduction to Constitutional Law Teacher
B.A., Political Science and Economics, Bucknell University
J.D., Harvard Law School

Bethany Simpson, B.A.
Lower and Upper School Physical Education Teacher and Assistant Girls Varsity Soccer Coach
B.A., Psychology, Covenant College

Brookye Smith, B.A.
Second Grade Teacher
B.A., Speech Communication, Penn State University

Julie Swartz, D.N.P.
Upper School Online Science Teacher
B.S., Nursing, University of South Alabama
M.S.N., Nursing, George Mason University
D.N.P., Nursing, George Mason University

Karyn Sykes, M.Ed.
Third Grade Teacher
B.A., Integrative Studies, George Mason University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Holly Tewell, B.S.
Lower School Science Teacher
B.S., Kinesiology, Penn State University

Susan Tyler, B.S.
Fourth Grade Teacher
B.S., Special Education, James Madison University

David Vanderpoel, Ph.D.
Headmaster, CEO, and Upper School History Teacher
B.A., History, Wheaton College
M.A., European History, Adelphi University
M.A.R., Theology and Church History, Westminster Theological Seminary
Ph.D., History: Early Modern Europe, New York University

Debbie Vargo, B.S.A.E.
Upper School Science Teacher
B.S.A.E., Aerospace Engineering, United States Naval Academy

William Vargo, M.S.
Upper School History Teacher and Boys Varsity Baseball Coach
B.S., Electrical Engineering, United States Naval Academy
M.S., National Security Strategy, National Defense University, National War College

Donna Waller, B.S.
Strings Director
B.S., Education, George Mason University

Deborah Walne, B.S.
Assistant Headmaster for Operations, CFO
B.A., Spanish, University of Texas at Austin
B.S. Political Science, University of Texas at Austin

Brian Washington, B.M.
Band Director
B.M., Music Education, Norfolk State University

Dana Weigand, M.Ed.
Assistant College Advisor
B.A. Rhetoric and Communication Studies, University of Virginia
M.Ed., Counselor Education, University of Virginia

Leslie Whelchel, M.Ed., P.C.E.T.
Director of Learning Services
B.A., Political Science and Sociology, Jacksonville University
M.Ed., Cross-Categorical Education, Regent University

Justin Winters, M.F.A.
Upper School Theater Arts Teacher
B.A., Theater, Bryan College
M.F.A., Acting, Regent University

Shannon Wise, M.A.
Lower and Upper School Science Teacher
B.A., Literature and Speech, Point Loma Nazarene University
M.A., Education: Curriculum and Instruction, Chapman College

Katherine Yum, M.A.
Executive Function Coach and ESOL Coordinator
B.A., German, West Virginia University
M.A., Secondary Education, University of Virginia
M.A., TESOL, West Virginia University


Faculty Emeritus

Monica Abbott, M.A.
Math Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Math, Fuji Women's College
B.S., Sociology, University of Idaho
M.A., Japanese, Fuji Women's College

Karen Alexander, M.Ed.
Upper School Principal Emeritus
B.S. Ed., Middle School Education, Math/Music, University of North Dakota
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Covenant College

Elizabeth Anger, M.Ed.
Lower School Principal Emeritus
B.A., Education, Lynchburg College, West Virginia Wesleyan University
M.Ed., Reading Education, George Mason University

Penny Gale, B.S.
Second Grade Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Early Childhood Education, K-8, James Madison University

Janella Knight, B.A.
English Teacher Emeritus
B.A., English, Wagner College

Marcia Malloy, B.A.
Art Teacher Emeritus
B.A., Architecture, Virginia Tech

Kathryn Renner, M.Ed.
Math Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Math, James Madison University
M.Ed., Education, University of Virginia

Headmaster Emeritus

James L. Beavers, M.Div.
Headmaster Emeritus
B.S., Biology, College of William and Mary
M.A., Science Education, College of William and Mary
M.Div., Global Mission, Trinity School for Ministry

Registrar Emeritus

Ellie Cole
Registrar Emeritus
B.S. Special Education, University of Virginia

News

Last year, a historian from the Combined Arms Command contacted Upper School History teacher Cody Phillips and asked him to submit a chapter for a publication about historical military corps operations. This month, Mr. Phillips received a copy of that book in person!

Read more

Trinity's Varsity Swim team has been making waves since becoming one of our school's twelve competitive sports teams. This year, Varsity Swim continues to make history.

"This young team has worked hard every day all season to become an incredible force in the conference," said Coach Andy Gingrich.

Read more
In January, TCS Senior Tim Park became the first Trinity student to ever receive an appointment to the four major U.S. military service academies. Tim applied to the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, and the U.S. Naval Academy. After learning of his appointment to West Point, Tim had the opportunity to share his story with several local and national news channels!
Read more

Yesterday, Trinity's Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country teams competed and won at the Delaney Athletic Conference Championships at Burke Lake Park in Burke, Va. The boys team won their fourth straight conference championship, and sophomore Kayla Shelkey won her race with nearly a full minute's lead on the next runner.


Read more
Powered by Finalsite