Faculty-at-a-Glance

2016-2017

Faculty Emeritus

Faculty/Staff Directory

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Karen Alexander, M.Ed.
Upper School Principal
B.S. Ed., Middle School Education, Math/Music University of North Dakota
M.Ed., Covenant College

Joanne Allan, M.Ed.
Lower School Math Specialist
B.Ed., Elementary and Special Education, University of Saskatchewan
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Kimberly Allen, Ed.S., M.Ed.
Fifth Grade Teacher
B.S. Special Education, Liberty University
M.Ed., Special Education, Liberty University
Ed.S., Curriculum and Instruction, Liberty University

William Allen, B.S.
History Teacher
B.S., Criminal Justice, Liberty University

Kevin Ames, M.S.
Math Teacher, Boys Cross Country Head Coach, Varsity Track Head Coach
B.S., Math Education, Pensacola Christian College
M.S., Educational Leadership, Bob Jones University

Elizabeth Anger, M.Ed.
Lower School Principal Emeritus
B.A., Education, Lynchburg College, West Virginia Wesleyan University
M.Ed., Reading Education, George Mason University

Kayla Antiel, M.F.A.
Art Teacher
B.A., Studio Art, Taylor University
M.F.A., Visual Studies, Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Nathan Antiel, M.Phil., M.A.R.
Arts and Aesthetics Teacher, Shakespeare Teacher, JV Boys Soccer Head Coach
B.A., English Literature and History, Taylor University
M.A.R., Religion and Literature, Yale Divinity School
M.Phil., Anglo-Irish Literature, Trinity College Dublin

Querube Barber, B.A.
Foreign Language Department Chairman, Spanish Teacher
B.A., Modern Languages, Christopher Newport University

Alicia Behrens M.Ed.
Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Bible, Summit University
M.Ed., Reading, Shenandoah University

Laura Brazier, B.S.
English Teacher
B.S., Special Education/Learning Disabilities, James Madison University

David Brenner, J.D.
English Teacher
B.A., Political Science, Drew University
J.D., Rutgers University School of Law

Emily Brown M.A.
English Teacher
B.A., English and Middle Eastern Studies, University of Virginia
M.A., English, University of Virginia

Pamela Burns, B.M.E.D.
Music Teacher
B.M.E.D., Music Education, James Madison University

Vicky Butler, B.S.
Second Grade Teacher
B.S., Early Education, N-4, George Mason University

Lori Byre, B.S.
Math Department Chairman, Math Teacher
B.S., Education, New Mexico State University

Cathy Case, B.S.
Math Teacher
B.S., Psychology, minor in Math and Literature, Virginia Tech

Jack Colston, M.Ed.
Math Teacher
B.S., Mathematics, Virginia Tech
M. Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech

Peggy Connor, M.Ed.
Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Biology, Grove City College
B.S.N, Nursing, George Mason University
M.Ed. Candidate, Old Dominion University

RaNaye Conrow, B.S.
Fourth Grade Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education, University of North Dakota

Sherri Copeland, B.A.
Assistant Librarian
B.A., Elementary Education, minor in Creative Writing, Eckerd College

Robin Currey, M.Ed.
Executive Function Coach
B.A., Psychology and Religion, The College of William and Mary
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech

Deb Dayhoff, M.A.
Visual Arts Department Chairman, Art Teacher
B.S., Art Education, Bob Jones University
M.A., Art Education, Corcoran College of Art and Design

Christine Dean, B.S.
Science Teacher
B.S., Biology, Florida Southern College

Mike Dewey, M.Div., M.Ed.
Assistant Headmaster for Academics, Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Philosophy, English, The University at Buffalo
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, University of Cincinnati
M.Div., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Sandra Dewey, M.L.S., M.A.
Director of Library and Educational Technologies
B.S., Multidisciplinary Studies, Liberty University
M.A., Human Services, Liberty University
M.L.S., University of Buffalo

Janae Driggs, B.A.
Physical Education Teacher
B.A., Multi-Age Physical Education, minor in Bible, Cedarville University

Jennifer Fletcher, M.A.
Registrar, Middle Level Cross Country Coach
B.A., English, DePauw University
M.A., Student Personnel Administration in Higher E, Ball State University

Ingrid Flores, B.A.
Math Teacher
B.A., Math, Houghton College

Yvonne Gaffin, B.A.
College Advisor
B.A., French, Calvin College

Erin Gingrich, B.A.
English Teacher
B.A., Secondary English Education, minor in Music, Cedarville University

Tim Gosselin, M.A.
Christian Studies Teacher, Student Advisor
B.S., Bible, Baptist Bible College
M.A., Biblical Counseling, Westminster Theological Seminary

Alma Green, M.B.A.
Math Teacher
B.S., Mathematics, U.S. Naval Academy
M.B.A., Finance, George Mason University

Joshua Harstine, B.A.
Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Biblical and Religious Studies, Grove City College

Dwight Hayes, B.A.
Physical Education Department Chairman, Physical Education Teacher
B.A., Physical/Health Education, Cedarville University

Timothy Hilliard, M.T.
English Teacher
B.A., English, University of Virginia
M.T., Secondary English Education, University of Virginia

Suzanne Hulbert, A.D.N., B.S.
Science Teacher, NILD Therapist, Executive Function Coach
B.S., Business, Florida Southern College
A.D.N., Nursing, St. Petersburg College

Brett Jeschke, M.A., M.A.T.
Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., History, James Madison University
M.A., European History, George Mason University
M.A.T., Secondary Education, Liberty University

Kim Johnson, B.A.
English Department Chairman, English Teacher
B.A., English and Secondary English Education, East Tennessee State University

Josiah Jones, M.Div.
Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Biblical and Theological Studies, Gordon College
M.Div., Educational Ministries, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

Susana Kang, M.A.
Fifth Teacher
B.S., English, Secondary, New York University
M.A., Curriculum and Teaching Secondary Education, Teachers College, Columbia University

Cheryl King, B.S.
Director of Athletics
B.S., Management, Pennsylvania State University

Christina Ko, M.T.
Math Teacher and National Honor Society Advisor
B.S., Mathematics, minor in Physics, Virginia Tech
M.T., Secondary Math, University of Virginia

Jessica Kocher, B.S.
SSD Coordinator, NILD Therapist
B.S., Psychology, minor in Special Education, James Madison University

Debbie Koth, M.M.
Performing Arts Department Chairman, Choral Director
B.M., Vocal Performance, James Madison University
M.M., Vocal Performance, James Madison University

Katelyn Kuck, B.A.
Science Teacher
B.A., Biology, Texas A&M University

Cara Kuiper, M.A.
Math Teacher, Summer Programs Director
B.A., Mathematics, minors in Spanish and Theology, Trinity Christian College
M.A., Systematic Theology, Wheaton College

Cynthia Lamb, B.A.
Student Advisor
B.A., Music, Florida State University

Jean Lee, B.A.
Fifth Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, American University

Bradley Livingstone, M.Ed.
Dean of Students, History Teacher
B.S., Business Management, Oklahoma State University
M.Ed., Business Education, Oklahoma State University

Emily Lubenec, B.A.
Upper School Teacher, Yearbook Teacher
B.A., Secondary Education and History/Social-Science, Wheaton College

Serge Lubenec, M.S.
Math Teacher
B.A., Philosophy, Wheaton College
M.S., Computer Science, George Mason University

Laurie Mathewson, J.D.
Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., International Relations, Stanford University
J.D., Georgetown University Law Center

Laura McCollum, Ed.D.
Upper School Principal
B.A., History & Political Science, Pepperdine University
M.Ed., Curriculum & Instruction, Southern Oregon University
Ed.D., Curriculum & Instruction, Seattle Pacific University

Steven McCollum, D.M.A.
Fine Arts Director
B.M.Ed., Music Education, Biola University
M.M., Music Education, University of Washington
D.M.A., Choral Conducting, University of Washington

Nathanael McGarry, B.A.
English Teacher
B.A., Liberal Arts, Thomas Aquinas College

Danae McGregor, B.A.
Latin Teacher
B.A., Classical Liberal Arts, Patrick Henry College

Judith Mijares, B.S.

Art Teacher
B.S., Graphic Design, Buffalo State College

Kimberly Miller, M.Ed.
Dean of Curriculum and Instruction, Science Department Chairman, Science Teacher
B.S., General Studies with Elementary Licensure, Liberty University
M.Ed., Educational Psychology, University of Virginia

Jessica Mobley, B.S.
Third Grade Teacher
B.S., Special Education, Liberty University

Parker Normann, Ph.D., M.S.
Economics Teacher
B.S., Marketing, Economics, Lehigh University
M.S., Marketing, Murray State University
Ph.D., Economics, George Mason University

Faith Ok, B.F.A.

Art Teacher
B.F.A., Art and Design Education, Pratt Institute

Kara O'Malley, B.A.
Executive Function Coach
B.A., Communications, University of Notre Dame
M.A. candidate, Counseling, Liberty University

Deborah Petzrick, M.Ed.
Lower School Language Arts Reading Specialist
B.S., Nursing, University of Maryland
M.Ed., Reading, University of Virginia

Paul Petzrick, Jr., M.Ed., M.S.
Science Teacher, Science Laboratory Manager
B.S., U.S. Military Academy
M.S., Systems Management, University of Southern California
M.Ed., Administration, La Salle University

Hannah Pfeiffer, B.A.
First Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, minor in History, Wheaton College

R. Cody Phillips, M.S., M.A.
History Teacher
B.A., History, University of Wyoming
M.A., U.S. Diplomatic History, University of Nevada
M.S., Secondary Education, Old Dominion University

Russell Phillips, B.S.
Physical Education Teacher, Varsity Boys Soccer Head Coach, Varsity Girls Soccer Head Coach
B.S., Travel Industry Management, Concord College

Janis Pierce, M.Ed.
Lower School Principal
B.S., Learning Disabilities, Winthrop College
M.Ed., Elementary Administration and Supervision, The Citadel

Larissa Procter, M.Ed.
First Grade Teacher
B.A., Communication/Special Ed./Early Childhood Ed., George Mason University
M.Ed., Special Education (Early Childhood), George Mason University.

Erin Reed, M.S.
French Teacher
B.A., Public Relations, minor in French, Pennsylvania State University
M.S., French, Information and Library Science, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Sciences de l'Infor

Sharyn Reyes, M.A.T.
History Teacher
B.A., History, Asbury College
M.A.T., Education, North Georgia College and State University

William Robinson, M.Div.
Christian Studies Department Chairman, Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., General Science, Covenant College
M.DIV., Reformed Theological Seminary

Kirsten Rodgers, M.Ed.
Math Teacher
B.S., Secondary Mathematics Education, Grove City College
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Indiana Wesleyan University

Laura Sanders, M.Ed.
Sixth Grade Reading and Humanities Teacher, Spanish Teacher
B.A., Spanish, Wake Forest University
M.Ed., Elementary Education, Minot State University

Neomi Sarmiento, M.S.
Spanish Teacher
B.A., Psychology, Biola University
M.S., Marriage and Family Therapy, Fuller Seminary

Peter Schnuda, M.A.
Chaplain/Dean of Campus Life, Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Communication, Loyola University
M.A., Teaching, George Mason University

Randal Shaheen, J.D.
Introduction to Constitutional Law Teacher
B.A., Political Science and Economics, Bucknell University
J.D., Harvard Law School

Katherine Shepard, M.A.
Executive Function Coach
M.T., Secondary Education, University of Virginia
M.A., TESOL and Secondary Education, West Virginia University

Bethany Simpson, B.A.
Physical Education Teacher
B.A., Psychology, Covenant College

Brookye Smith, B.A.
Second Grade
B.A., Speech Communication, Penn State University

Julie Swartz, M.S.N.

Online Science Teacher
B.S., Nursing, University of South Alabama
M.S.N., Nursing, George Mason University

Karyn Sykes, M.Ed.
Third Grade Teacher
B.A., Integrative Studies, George Mason University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Holly Tewell, B.S.
Science Teacher
B.S., Kinesiology, Penn State University

Kaitlin Tyler, M.Ed.
Math and STEAM Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education and Art History, College of William and Mary
M.Ed., Education Leadership, George Mason University

Susan Tyler, B.S.
Fourth Grade Teacher
B.S., Special Education, minor in Psychology, James Madison University

David Vanderpoel, Ph.D., M.A.R., M.A.
Headmaster, CEO, History Teacher
B.A., History, Wheaton College
M.A., European History, Adelphi University
M.A.R., Theology and Church History, Westminster Theological Seminary
Ph.D., History: Early Modern Europe, New York University

Debbie Vargo, B.S.A.E.
Science Teacher
B.S.A.E., Aerospace Engineering, U.S. Naval Academy

William Vargo, M.S.
History Department Chairman, History Teacher, Varsity Boys Baseball Coach
B.S., Electrical Engineering, U.S. Naval Academy
M.S., National Security Strategy, National Defense University, National War College

Donna Waller, B.S.
Strings Director
B.S., Education, George Mason University

Deborah Walne, B.A.
Assistant Headmaster for Operations
B.A. Political Science, Spanish, University of Texas at Austin

Brian Washington, B.M.
Band Director
B.M., Music Education, Norfolk State University

Dana Weignad, M.Ed.
Assistant College Advisor
B.A. Rhetoric and Communication Studies
M.Ed., Counselor Education

Leslie Whelchel, M.Ed., P.C.E.T.
Learning Center Director
B.A., Political Science and Sociology, Jacksonville University
M.Ed., Cross-Categorical Education, Regent University

Justin Winters, M.F.A.
Theater Arts Teacher
B.A., Theater, Bryan College
M.F.A., Acting, Regent University

Shannon Wise, M.A.
Science Teacher
B.A., English/Speech, Point Loma Nazarene University
M.A., Education, Curriculum and Instruction, Chapman College


Faculty Emeritus

Monica Abbott, M.A.
Math Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Math, Fuji Women's College
B.S., Sociology, University of Idaho
M.A., Japanese, Fuji Women's College

Penny Gale
Second Grade Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Early Childhood Education, K-8, James Madison University

Janella Knight
English Teacher Emeritus
B.A., English, Wagner College

Marcia Malloy
Art Teacher Emeritus
B.A., Architecture, Virginia Tech

Kathryn Renner, M.Ed.
Math Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Math, James Madison University
M.Ed., Education, University of Virginia

Headmaster Emeritus

James L. Beavers, M.Div.
Headmaster Emeritus
B.S., Biology, College of William and Mary
M.A., Science Education, College of William and Mary
M.Div., Global Mission, Trinity School for Ministry

Registrar Emeritus

Ellie Cole
Registrar Emeritus
B.S. Special Education, University of Virginia

News

Trinity's Varsity Swim team has been making waves since becoming one of our school's twelve competitive sports teams. This year, Varsity Swim continues to make history.

"This young team has worked hard every day all season to become an incredible force in the conference," said Coach Andy Gingrich.

Read more
In January, TCS Senior Tim Park became the first Trinity student to ever receive an appointment to the four major U.S. military service academies. Tim applied to the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, and the U.S. Naval Academy. After learning of his appointment to West Point, Tim had the opportunity to share his story with several local and national news channels!
Read more

Yesterday, Trinity's Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country teams competed and won at the Delaney Athletic Conference Championships at Burke Lake Park in Burke, Va. The boys team won their fourth straight conference championship, and sophomore Kayla Shelkey won her race with nearly a full minute's lead on the next runner.


Read more
Powered by Finalsite