Faculty-at-a-Glance

Faculty Emeriti

Faculty/Staff Directory

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ellisa Adams, M.A.T.
Fourth Grade Teacher
B.A., Music Education, Columbia State University
M.A.T., Elementary Education, Liberty University

Joanne Allan, M.Ed.
Lower School Math Specialist
B.Ed., Reading and Special Education, University of Saskatchewan
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Kevin Ames, M.S.
Math Department Chair, Upper School Math Teacher, Boys Varsity Cross Country Coach, and Varsity Track Coach
B.S., Math Education, Pensacola Christian College
M.S., Educational Leadership, Bob Jones University

Riann Ballenger, M.Ed.
First Grade Teacher
B.A., Child Development, California State University, Sacramento
M.Ed., Elementary Education, University of North Carolina, Wilmington

Querube Barber, B.A.
Foreign Language Department Chair, Upper School Spanish Teacher
B.A., Modern Languages, Christopher Newport University

Marianne Booth, M.Ed.
Lower School Principal
B.S., Business Administration, California State University
M.Ed., Teaching and Learning, Liberty University

Emily Bridges,  B.A.
Upper School English Teacher
B.A., English Language and Literature, University of Maryland, College Park

Jolene Brown, M.S.
Third Grade Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education, Eastern Illinois University
M.S., Special Education, Eastern Illinois University

Pamela Burns, B.M.E.D.
Lower School Music Teacher
B.M.E.D., Music Education, James Madison University

Lori Byre, M.Ed.
Upper School Principal, Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Education, New Mexico State University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Liberty University

Noah Byre, B.S.
Upper School Science Teacher, Boys JV Baseball Coach
B.S., Environmental Biology, Liberty University

AJ Cabbagestalk, B.A.
Upper School Yearbook Teacher, Boys Varsity Basketball Coach
B.A., Communications, Shenandoah University

Simonee Carter, B.A.
Lower School Instructional Assistant 
B.A., Christian Ministry, Regent University

Cathy Case, B.S.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Psychology, Virginia Tech

David Case, B.S.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.A., Humanities, Pensacola Christian College

Lena Chung, B.S.
Upper School P.E. Teacher, Teaching Assistant
B.S., Exercise Science, Towson University

Peggy Connor, B.S.N.
Lower School Student Services Coordinator
B.S., Biology, Grove City College
B.S.N., Nursing, George Mason University

Sherri Copeland, B.A.
Lower School Librarian
B.A., Elementary Education, Eckerd College

Jen Corbet, M.S.
Upper School Science Teacher
B.S., Kinesiology, James Madison University
M.S., Physical Therapy, Virginia Commonwealth University

Richard Crocker, D.Min.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher, Math Teacher
B.S., Mathematics and Physics, University of Nottingham, England
B.A., Theology, University of Oxford, England
D.Min., Trinity School for Ministry

Robin Currey, M.Ed.
NILD Therapist
B.A., Psychology and Religion, The College of William and Mary
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech

Louise Darko, M.A.
First Grade Teacher
B.A., Early Childhood Education, Southwest Baptist University
M.A., Language and Literacy, University of Missouri - Kansas City

Dana Day, B.S.
Lower School Instructional Assistant, Kindergarten
B.S., Marketing, Clemson University

Deb Dayhoff, M.A.
Visual Arts Department Chair, Upper School Art Teacher
B.S., Art Education, Bob Jones University
M.A., Art Education, Corcoran College of Art and Design

Aaron de Gastyne, M.Div.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.S., Church Ministries, Liberty University
M.Div., Discipleship and Church Ministry, Liberty University

Kameron Farmer, M.Div.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher
B.S., Health Science, California Baptist University
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Calvin Fellows, B.A.
Assistant Upper School Principal, Summer Programs Director, Girls Varsity Field Hockey Coach
B.A., English Literature, Angela Ruskin University

Sarah Field, B.A.
Upper School History Teacher
B.A., Art History, Christopher Newport University

Lauren Fisher, J.D.
Upper School English Teacher, Yearbook Advisor, Girls Varsity Cross Country Coach, Varsity Track Coach
B.A., Music, Colorado College
J.D., University of Washington School of Law

Jennifer Fletcher, M.A.
Dean of Enrollment
B.A., English, DePauw University
M.A., Student Personnel Administration in Higher Education, Ball State University

Ingrid Flores, B.A.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.A., Math, Houghton College

Yvonne Gaffin, B.A.
College Advisor
B.A., French, Calvin College

Jim Gaines, M.A.
Teaching Assistant and Testing Coordinator
B.S., Political Science and History, James Madison University
M.A., Military Studies, American Military University

Julie Gallagher, M.S.
Lower School P.E. Teacher, Administrative Assistant, Athletics
B.S., Kinesiology, United States Military Academy
M.S., Kinesiology, University of Illinois, Chicago

Christine Gardner, M.A.
Executive Function Coach
B.S., English, James Madison University
M.A., Teaching, University of Puget Sound

Annamarie Gleason, B.A.
Lower School Instructional Assistant
B.A., Communications, Christopher Newport University

Curtis Grover, B.S.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Mathematics, Liberty University

Ajay Gupta, M.A.
Director of Human Resources, Upper School Math Teacher
B.A., International Relations, Duke University
M.A., International Studies, University of Washington

Cathy Harlow, B.A.
Lower School Instructional Assistant
B.A., English, Old Dominion University

Dwight Hayes, M.S.
Physical Education Department Chair, Upper School P.E. Teacher, Boys Middle Level Soccer Coach, Boys Middle Level Basketball Coach, and SGA Advisor
B.A., Physical/Health Education, Cedarville University
M.S., Physical Education, University of North Georgia

Katie Hessen, B.S.
Upper School Math Teacher, Administrative Assistant, Upper School
B.S., Quantitative Finance, James Madison University

Veronica Hewlett, B.S. 
Lower School Instructional Assistant
B.S., Hotel and Restaurant Management, University of North Texas

Nancy Homm, B.A.
Search and Teach and NILD Therapist
B.A., Theater. Lycoming College

Ji-hyun Hong, B.A.
Assistant Lower School Principal
B.A., Education, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Chelsea Hugel, M.A.
Registrar, Upper School Psychology Teacher
B.A., Psychology, Biola University
M.A., Psychology, Pepperdine University

Suzanne Hulbert, M.Ed., P.C.E.T.
Upper School Student Services Coordinator, NILD Therapist
A.A., Nursing, St. Petersburg College
B.S., Business Administration, Florida Southern College

Christine Hume, M.Ed.
Fourth Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, University of Massachusetts Amherst
M.Ed., Education and Child Study, Smith College

Paige Hungar, B.A.
Fifth Grade Teacher
B.A. History, Covenant College

Michelle Hunt, B.S.
Upper School Science Teacher
B.S., Mathematics Education, University of Central Florida

Brett Jeschke, M.A.T.
Christian Studies Department Chair, Upper School Christian Studies Teacher, Assistant Boys JV Soccer Coach
B.A., History, James Madison University
M.A., European History, George Mason University
M.A.T., Secondary Education, Liberty University

Kim Johnson, B.A.
English Department Chair, Upper School English Teacher
B.A., English and Secondary English Education, East Tennessee State University

Cheryl King, B.S.
Director of Development
B.S., Management, Pennsylvania State University

Stacey Knight, B.A.
Upper School Latin Teacher
B.A., Latin, University of Georgia

Debbie Koth, M.M.
Performing Arts Department Chair, Upper School Music Teacher
B.M., Vocal Performance, James Madison University
M.M., Vocal Performance, James Madison University

Jennifer Lam, M.Ed.
Educational and ESOL Teacher
B.A., English, Carleton College
M.Ed., Curriculum & Instruction, Lyndon State University

Wendy Langan, B.S.
Executive Function Coach
B.S., Communications, Ithaca College

Jeannie Lee, B.A.
Fifth Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, American University

Madison Lee, B.A.
Teaching Assistant
B.A., Psychology, George Mason University

Brett Lewis, M.Div.
Upper School Christian Studies Teacher 
B.A., Biblical Studies, Liberty University
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Nancy Linton, M.A., L.P.C.
Director of Counseling
B.A., Psychology, Wake Forest University
M.A., Counseling Psychology, University of Florida

Emily Lubenec, B.A.
Upper School History Teacher 
B.A., Secondary Education and History/Social-Science, Wheaton College

Serge Lubenec, M.S.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.A., Philosophy, Wheaton College
M.S., Computer Science, George Mason University

Aaron Marshall, B.A.
Upper School History Teacher, Middle Level Cross Country Coach, and Varsity Track Coach
B.A., History, Schreiner University

Troy McCamish, M.S.Ed.
Teaching Assistant
B.A., Philosophy and English, Vanderbilt University
M.A., Theological Studies, Columbia International University
M.S.Ed., TESOL, Shenandoah University

Faith McLaughlin, B.F.A.
Lower School Art Teacher
B.F.A., Art and Design Education, Pratt Institute

Judith Mijares, B.S.
Upper School Art Teacher, Yearbook Advisor
B.S., Graphic Design, Buffalo State College

Jonnie Miller, M.Ed.
Lower School Science Teacher 
B.S., Elementary Education, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
M.Ed., Administration, University of Oklahoma

Kimberly Miller, M.Ed.
Assistant Head of School for Academics, Girls Varsity Tennis Coach, Assistant Boys Varsity Tennis Coach
B.S., General Studies with Elementary Licensure, Liberty University
M.Ed., Educational Psychology, University of Virginia

Caroline Morato, B.M.
Teaching Assistant, Lower School Music Teacher
B.M., Music Education, George Mason University

Parker Normann, PhD
Upper School Economics Teacher
B.S., Marketing, Economics, Lehigh University
M.S., Economics, Murray State University
PhD, Economics, George Mason University

John Nye, DMA
Band Director, Boys JV Baseball Coach
B.M., Music Education, James Madison University
M.M., Trumpet Performance, University of Cincinnati College, Conservatory of Music
D.M.A., Trumpet Performance, Pedagogy, and Literature, James Madison University

Kara O'Malley, B.A.
Executive Function Coach
B.A., Communications, University of Notre Dame

Charlotte Orekhov, M.A.
Upper School English Teacher 
B.S., English Literature, Virginia Tech
M.A., Multicultural and ESL Education, Virginia Tech

Joshua Park, M.Div.
Assistant Upper School Principal, Upper School Math Teacher, Girls Varsity Volleyball Coach
B.A., Youth Ministry, Moody Bible Institute
B.A., Bible, Moody Bible Institute
M.Div., Divinity, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

Christine Paul, M.Ed.
Sixth Grade Math Teacher
B.A., Communication, Virginia Tech
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Deborah Petzrick, M.Ed.
Lower School Language Arts/Reading Specialist
B.S., Nursing, University of Maryland
M.Ed., Reading, University of Virginia

Paul Petzrick, Jr., M.Ed.
Science Department Chair, Upper School Science Teacher
B.S., Engineering, United States Military Academy
M.S., Systems Management, University of Southern California
M.Ed., Administration, La Salle University

Avery Phillips, B.A.
Fifth Grade Teacher
B.A., Special Education, Colorado Christian University

Russell Phillips, B.S.
Lower and Upper School P.E. Teacher, Boys Varsity Soccer Coach, Girls Varsity Soccer Coach
B.S., Travel Industry Management, Concord College

Kristin Pushak, M.A.
Upper School History Teacher
B.A., History and Spanish, Geneva College
M.A., Global Affairs, George Mason University

Sindy Quinonez, B.A.
First Grade Teacher
B.A., Classical Liberal Arts, Patrick Henry College

Carolyn Rector, B.S.
Assistant Head of School, CFO, Upper School Finance Teacher
B.S., Accounting, Virginia Tech

Jenna Rieder, M.Ed.
Kindergarten Teacher
B.A., English, George Mason University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Laura Sanders, M.Ed.
Upper School Spanish Teacher
B.A., Spanish, Wake Forest University
M.Ed., Elementary Education, Minot State University

Fleming Saunders, B.S.
Director of Athletics
B.A., Spanish, Grove City College
B.S., Exercise Science, Grove City College

Janae Saunders, B.A.
Assistant Director of Athletics, Upper School P.E. Teacher, Girls Varsity Basketball Coach
B.A., Multi-Age Physical Education, Cedarville University

Kimberly Schiffman, M.A.
Upper School Science Teacher
B.S., Biology, Texas A&M University
M.A., Teaching, Western Governors University

Ualani Schmidtt, B.A.
Sixth Grade Language Arts Teacher, Girls Varsity Volleyball Coach, Varsity Track Coach
B.A., History, University of Texas at El Paso

Peter Schnuda, M.Ed.
Dean of Campus Life, Sixth Grade Humanities Teacher, SGA Advisor
B.A., Communication, Loyola University
M.A.T., Language Arts, George Mason University
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, George Mason University

Lynn Seitz, M.S.
Substitute Coordinator, Administrative Assistant, Health Services
B.S., Physical Therapy, University of Wisconsin
M.S., Therapeutic Science, University of Wisconsin

Randal Shaheen, J.D.
Upper School Introduction to Constitutional Law Teacher
B.A., Political Science and Economics, Bucknell University
J.D., Harvard Law School

Sydney Shuler, B.S.
Teaching Assistant
B.S., Fashion and Interiors, Liberty University

Sandy Simmons, M.Ed.
Lower School Teaching Assistant
B.S., University Studies, Shenandoah University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

David Slaughter, M.Ed.
Upper School History Teacher
B.A., Government, Patrick Henry College
M.Ed., Secondary Education, Vanderbilt University

Amanda Smith, B.A.
Upper School English Teacher
B.A., English Writing, Wheaton College

Brookye Smith, M.A.T.
Second Grade Teacher
B.A., Speech Communication, Penn State University
M.A.T., Elementary Education, Liberty University

Victoria Snare, M.Ed.
Upper School English Teacher
B.A., English and Spanish, University of Delaware
M.Ed., Secondary English, Relay Graduate School of Education

Amy Snider, M.A
Lower School Teaching Assistant
B.A., Elementary Education, Westminster College
M.A., French Language, University of Maryland

Karyn Sykes, M.Ed.
Third Grade Teacher
B.A., Integrative Studies, George Mason University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Kristen Tamulonis, M.Ed.
Kindergarten Teacher
B.A., Education
M.Ed., Integrated Curriculum and Instruction, Covenant College

Bridgett Thomas, M.Ed.
Second Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, Asbury University
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, George Mason University

Tom Van Raaphorst, M.Ed.
Upper School Philosophy Teacher
B.A., Sociology, West Virginia University
M.A., Theological Studies, Liberty University 
M.Ed., Teaching and Learning, Liberty Univertsity

Katy Vanderkwaak, B.S.
Upper School History Teacher, Girls Middle Level Cross Country Coach
B.S., Education, The University of Alabama

David Vanderpoel, PhD
Head of School, CEO
B.A., History, Wheaton College
M.A., European History, Adelphi University
M.A.R., Theology and Church History, Westminster Theological Seminary
PhD, History: Early Modern Europe, New York University

Debbie Vargo, B.S.A.E.
Upper School Science Teacher
B.S.A.E., Aerospace Engineering, United States Naval Academy

William Vargo, M.S.
Upper School History Teacher
B.S., Electrical Engineering, United States Naval Academy
M.S., National Security Strategy, National Defense University, National War College

Donna Waller, B.S.
Strings Director
B.S., Education, George Mason University

Dana Weigand, M.Ed.
College Advisor
B.A. Rhetoric and Communication Studies, University of Virginia
M.Ed., Counselor Education, University of Virginia

Joni Whitaker, B.S.
Upper School Math Teacher
B.S., Mathematics, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Laura Whittle, M.B.A.
Upper School Spanish Teacher
B.A., Spanish, The College of Wooster
M.B.A., Marketing, University of Michigan

Arley Winter, B.A.
Upper School French Teacher
B.A., French Anthropology, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Justin Winters, M.F.A.
Upper School Theater Arts Teacher
B.A., Theater, Bryan College
M.F.A., Acting, Regent University

Shannon Wise, M.A.
Lower and Upper School Science Teacher
B.A., Literature and Speech, Point Loma Nazarene University
M.A., Education: Curriculum and Instruction, Chapman College

 


 

Faculty Emeriti

Monica Abbott, M.A.
Math Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Math, Fuji Women's College
B.S., Sociology, University of Idaho
M.A., Japanese, Fuji Women's College

Karen Alexander, M.Ed.
Upper School Principal Emeritus
B.S. Ed., Middle School Education, Math/Music, University of North Dakota
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Covenant College

Elizabeth Anger, M.Ed.
Lower School Principal Emeritus
B.A., Education, Lynchburg College, West Virginia Wesleyan University
M.Ed., Reading Education, George Mason University

Vicky Butler, B.S.
Second Grade Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Early Education, N-4, George Mason University

Penny Gale, B.S.
Second Grade Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Early Childhood Education, K-8, James Madison University

Janella Knight, B.A.
English Teacher Emeritus
B.A., English, Wagner College

Marcia Malloy, B.A.
Art Teacher Emeritus
B.A., Architecture, Virginia Tech

R. Cody Phillips, M.S.
History Teacher Emeritus
B.A., History, University of Wyoming
M.A., U.S. Diplomatic History, University of Nevada
M.S., Secondary Education, Old Dominion University

Kathryn Renner, M.Ed.
Math Teacher Emeritus
B.S., Math, James Madison University
M.Ed., Education, University of Virginia


Head of School Emeritus

James L. Beavers, M.Div.
Head of School Emeritus
B.S., Biology, College of William and Mary
M.A., Science Education, College of William and Mary
M.Div., Global Mission, Trinity School for Ministry


Assistant Head of School Emeritus

Deborah Walne, B.S.
Assistant Head of School Emeritus
B.A., Spanish, University of Texas at Austin
B.S., Political Science, University of Texas at Austin


Registrar Emeritus

Ellie Cole
Registrar Emeritus
B.S., Special Education, University of Virginia

 

Nurse Emeritus

Gayle Fuller, R.N., B.A.
Nurse Emeritus
B.A., Education and Human Services, George Washington University

 

Dean of Admission Emeritus

Margot Clenance, B.A.
Dean of Admission Emeritus
B.A., Social Work, Gereformeerde Sociale Academie